You are on page 1of 137
[…] plaintiff prevails in a Title VII action, the court “may enjoin
the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment
practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appro-
priate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement
or hiring of employees, with or without back pay . . ., or any
other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(1). In cases where the plaintiff alleges
that the employer engaged in intentional discrimination, the
plaintiff may also seek compensatory and punitive damages.
§ 1981a(a)(1). Punitive damages are available only if the
plaintiff can show the employer acted “with malice or with
reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an
aggrieved individual.” § 1981a(b)(1); e.g., Landgraf v. USI
Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 254 (1994).

Title VII affords defendant-employers certain affirmative


defenses. If the employer can prove that an adverse employ-
ment action against an individual employee was “for any rea-