You are on page 1of 137
[…] statutory right to raise individualized defenses to claims for
monetary relief merely because plaintiffs characterize their
claim as a pattern or practice of discrimination and bring the
suit on behalf of a class. Instead, the Supreme Court has cre-
ated a framework for litigating pattern-or-practice claims that
provides employers the opportunity to put forth individual
defenses. See Teamsters, 431 U.S. at 360-62.19

The first phase of a Title VII pattern-or-practice lawsuit


focuses on company-wide practices. The party bringing the
19
Teamsters involved a suit by the Attorney General under 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-6, which allows the government to bring an action when it has
cause to believe that a person “is engaged in a pattern or practice of resis-
tance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights” secured by Title VII. 431
U.S. at 328 n.1. Teamsters’s two-step framework is equally applicable to
class actions brought by individuals alleging discrimination. See id. at
358-59 (noting that it was adopting the two-step framework set forth in