Professional Documents
[…] substantial effect on commerce" (Cornell University v. NLRB, 1970: 334). Now, the
central debate at the labor board and courts revolves around the issue of whether students are employees under the law. The relevant section of the NLRA (s. 7) states that,
"employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and
to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection." The definition of "employees" then becomes crucial. Section 2(3), in a somewhat circular manner, defines employees: "The term employees
shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular
employer, unless [the Act] explicitly stated otherwise." Evidently, the Act does not
specifically exclude students.
Over time, labor boards and courts have used two tests to ascertain whether students are employees. First, there is a "primary purpose" test, whereby the validity of