You are on page 1of 12
[…] his alleged election violations, the SGA's Elections Commission would be forced to violate
either FERPA or the Sunshine Laws because FERPA prevents disclosure of "education records,"
PaBeT of

t2

2016-CA-002203-O

which MILICH claims the affrdavits accusing him of violative conducts are, and the Sunshine

Laws require the Commission to conduct the hearing in public, thereby disseminating his
o'education records"

to the public. As explained below, MILICH's circular logic,

although

clever, does not entitle him to injunctive relief on the facts present in this record.

Section 100652 (2)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that:

"A public

postsecondary

educational institution may not release a student's education records without the written consent

of the student to any individual, agency, or organization, except in accordance with and as
permitted by the FERPA." Under FERPA, "education records" are "those records, files,
documents, and other materials which--(i) contain information directly related to a student; and

(ii)

are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency