You are on page 1of 9
[…] variety of grounds. At a December 8, 2009 Court appearance regarding this claim, the Court set

a scheduling order for the instant motion practice. Pursuant to that schedule, the motion is now

finally submitted.

First, defendant argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim.

Defendant contends that plaintiff is a "constituted committee" as defined by the Election Law

and, as such, its receipts and expenditures are controlled by the Election Law. Thus, defendant

maintains that this matter is an "Election Law action, [and] it must be brought pursuant to Article

16, specifically § 16-100, § 16-102 and § 16-114, of the Election Law or Article 78 of the CPLR"

in Supreme Court (Answer at ~ 2).

This argument lacks merit. "Election Law § 16-100 (1) broadly provides that 'the

supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact

arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally'" (Matter of

Breitenstein v Turco, 254 AD2d 566, 567 [3d Dept 1998], quoting Election Law § 16-100 [I];

see also Austin v Delligatti, 137 Misc. 2d 530, 532 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 1987]). "Election

2
Law § 16-116 makes clear, however, that a proceeding under the Election Law is a 'special