Professional Documents
[…] specifically states that a presentence investigation report is not necessary because the plea
and sentencing hearings, together with the record and the Plea Agreement, “will provide
the Court with sufficient information concerning Guidant, the crime charged in this case,
and Guidant’s role in the crime to enable the meaningful exercise of sentencing authority
I. Restitution
The alleged victims urge the Court to reject the Plea Agreement because it does
not contain a provision for restitution. The alleged victims assert that “Guidant device
6
Entitled “Alternative fine based on gain or loss,” § 3571(d) provides, “[i]f any
person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss
to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the
greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under
this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”
7
Section 3013 requires the Court to assess a corporation $125 if it is convicted of a
Class A misdemeanor. 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(B)(iii). Guidant pled guilty to two Class A
misdemeanors.
8
recipients are clearly victims of Guidant’s criminal offenses and any Plea Agreement and