Professional Documents
[…] to the Children’s Justice Act, U.S. Attorney’s victim-witness coordinator program, the
FBI victim-witness specialist program, the Federal Victim Notification System, and state
compensation and assistance grants, among others. More information on the Crime
Victims’ Fund can be found at http://www.ovc.gov (last visited April 25, 2010).
31
can petition for the remission of any forfeited funds in this case. The Government would
also need to have a contact person to answer individuals’ questions concerning this
process. The Court has no role is the remission of forfeited funds. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1(2)
(“[r]emission and mitigation functions in judicial cases are performed by the Criminal
Division of the Department of Justice. Within the Criminal Division, authority to grant
remission and mitigation is delegated to the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money
that forfeited funds are available only to individuals who suffered pecuniary losses as a
direct result of Guidant’s commission of the offense as charged in Count Two relating to
Renewal devices. In this way, the remission process necessarily involves an analysis