Professional Documents
[…] 9
There have been no reports of arcing failures on Prizm devices manufactured after
the November 2002 was implemented.
15
notification or other material or information required by or under section 360i . . . of this
title.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(q)(1). Section 360i, entitled “Records and reports on devices,”
requires manufacturers to, among other things, submit to the FDA written reports within
ten working days for any “corrections” made to medical devices undertaken to reduce a
risk to health posed by the device. See 21 U.S.C. 360(i)(g); 21 C.F.R. § 806.10.
inspection (including patient monitoring) of a device without its physical removal from
its point of use to some other location.” 21 C.F.R. § 806.2(d) (emphasis in original).
“Risk to health means (1) a reasonable probability that use of, or exposure to the product
will cause serious adverse health consequences or death; or (2) that use of, or exposure
to, the product may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health
At the plea hearing, Guidant admitted that it manufactured and sold the Renewal,
which is both an ICD and a pacemaker, after it received FDA approval at the end of 2002
through approximately 2005. Guidant admitted that at some point it learned that the