APR 1, 2016) 9:33AM WO.648 PLD
[…] No, 15,739; Appeal of Ku@lack, 45 id. 272, Decision No.
15,329).
In an appeal to the Commissioner, a petitioner has the
burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief
requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon
which petitioner seeks relief (8 NYCRR §275.10; Appeal of
Aversa, 48 Ed Dept Rep 523, Decision No. 15,936; Appeal of
Hansen, 48 id, 354, Decision No. 15,884; Appeal of P.M., 48
i 348, Decision No. 15,882).
Petitioners assert that respondent supplied an
insufficient number of ballots for the February 9 vote in
violation of Education Law §§2608(3) and 2609(2).
Education Law §2608(3) provides as follows:
There shall be delivered to the
inspectors in each school election
district on the day of the annual
election, before the opening of the
polls therein, a supply of such ballots
which shall at least equal the number
of qualified voters entitled to vote in
such district,
According to petitioners, district records indicate
that there are 44,104 qualified voters in the school
district. | Therefore, petitioners claim that, by not
supplying that number of ballots, respondent violated
Education Law §2608(3). In addition, petitioners argue