APR 1, 2016) 9:33AM WO.648 PLD
[…] violation of Education Law §§2608(3) and 2609(2).
Education Law §2608(3) provides as follows:
There shall be delivered to the
inspectors in each school election
district on the day of the annual
election, before the opening of the
polls therein, a supply of such ballots
which shall at least equal the number
of qualified voters entitled to vote in
such district,
According to petitioners, district records indicate
that there are 44,104 qualified voters in the school
district. | Therefore, petitioners claim that, by not
supplying that number of ballots, respondent violated
Education Law §2608(3). In addition, petitioners argue
that respondent violated Education Law §2609(2), which
provides that "{ajll persons whose names appear upon the
register prepared for such election as residing in such
election district shall be permitted to vote and shall be
given ballots for such purpose...”
6APR 1, 2016 9:36AM NO. 648 P.
Education Law §2601-a(2) provides that the board of
education of such a city school district ‘shall conduct ali
annual and special district. meetings for the Purpose of
adopting a school district budget in the same manner ag a