APR 1, 2016) 9:33AM WO.648 PLD
[…] vote at this special district meeting, While the Albany
City School District conducts its elections of board
members at the general election (gee Education Law
§82502[9]; 2602[1]), most city school districts conduct
their elections and budget votes simultaneously at the
annual meeting on the same ballot. | Therefore, the
procedures relating to ballots must be uniform for both the
election and the budget vote and Education Law §2601-a
accordingly makes the provisions of article 53 of the
Education Law relating to balloting applicable (see
Education Law §2602[1]).
With respect to respondent’s initial supply of
ballots, Education Law §2608(3) requires that the supply of
ballots be “at least equal to the number of qualified
voters entitled to vote in such district,” and be delivered
to the election inspectors prior to the opening of the
polls. Although it is possible to comply with this
provision by having sufficient paper ballots distributed,
xather than scanner ballots, on this record petitioners are