APR 1, 2016) 9:33AM WO.648 PLD
[…] Decision No. 16,585; Appeal of Bd. of Educ. of City School
Dist. of City of Rye, 53 id., Decision No, 16,513; Appeals
of a Student Suspected of Having a Disability, 46 id. 539,
Decision No. 15,588; Appeal of Mogel, 41 id. 127, Decision
No. 14,636). Moreover, as noted above, petitioners lack
standing to assert the individual rights of such voters.
12APR 1, 2016 9:39AM NO.648 PL 14
However, to the extent that petitioners, as district
residents, assert an irregularity relating to the provision
of absentee ballots in a school district vote, Education
Law §2018-a(2) (g) provides as follows:
An applicant whose ability to appear
Personally at the polling place of the
school district of which he is a
qualified voter ig substantially
impaired by reason of permanent illness
or physical disability and whose
registration record has been marked
“permanently disabled” by the board of
elections pursuant to the provisions of
the election law shall be entitled to
receive an absentee ballot pursuant to
the provisions of this section without
waking separate application for such
absentee ballot, and the board of
registration upon being advised by the