Professional Documents
[…] O’Hara’s argument showing that equity alone, without HIPAA, requires equal
treatment among plan beneficiaries and that, accordingly, the reimbursement pro-
Assume that two of Zurich’s employees are driving home after work
in the same car, and due to the driver’s negligence, both sustain
medical bills for both. The passenger sues the driver and recovers for
pain and suffering, lost future wages, and medical expenses from the
Zurich first asserts the stipulated fact that all participants paid the same
11
premiums for the same level of insurance coverage. Zurich Brief at 18. However,
29 U.S.C. § 1182(b) is not limited to requiring the same premium. It provides that
a plan “may not require any individual (as a condition of enrollment or continued
enrollment under the plan) to pay a premium or contribution which is greater than
the hypothetical, the passenger pays a much higher contribution to the plan than
the driver. These are “contributions,” since as Zurich has stipulated, “subrogation
recoveries reduce the amount that Zurich is required to contribute to the plan.”
Doc. 51 at 3 (¶ 11).