You are on page 1of 18
[…] http://www.loislaw.com/advsrny/doclink.htp?alais=USCASE&cite=313+U.S.+69

And, in Screws v. United States:

"This case involves a shocking and revolting episode in law enforcement.


Petitioner Screws was sheriff of Baker County, Georgia.  He enlisted the
assistance of petitioner Jones, a policeman, and petitioner Kelley, a special
deputy, in arresting Robert Hall, a citizen of the United States AND of
Georgia." Screws v. United States: 325 U.S. 91, at 92 (1945).

http://www.loislaw.com/advsrny/doclink.htp?alais=USCASE&cite=325+U.S.+91

However Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution states:

"The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities
of Citizens in the several States."

A citizen of the United States residing in a State, is under Section 1, Clause 1 of the
Fourteenth Amendment, a citizen of the United States AND a citizen of a State.
However Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution provides that only a