You are on page 1of 18
[…] the several States.

Citizenship of the United States is located at Section 1, Clause 1 of the Fourteenth


Amendment:

"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States."

Citizenship of a State is recognized at the following provisions of the Constitution:

"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein
they reside." Section 1, Clause 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment.

"The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities
of Citizens in the several States." Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the
Constitution of the United States (of America).

Citizenship of the several States is designated at Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of


the Constitution of the United States (of America):