You are on page 1of 3

No.

Title

Synonyms

Latin Name

Method

Uses

Description

Clear saturated solution

Cinnamon Water

Casio Nare, Cassia Oil

Aqua Cinnamoni

Alternate Solution

Flavoured vehicle (internal


aqueous solutions), antiseptic
(eye lotion), carminative

Peppermint water
concentrate

Aqua Mint, American


Mint

Aqua Menthae
Piperitae

Alternate Solution

Vehicle (internal aqueous


solutions), flavouring diluent

Clear saturated solution

Simple Solution

Flavouring purposes, mild


carminative, diaphoretic and
expectorant action, vehicle
(ophthalmic solutions), has
refreshing, stimulating effect
to prep

Clear saturated solution

Clear colourless having


strong characteristic odor a
sharply acid taste, miscib
with water

Clear colourless with a slig


earthly smel and alkaline b
taste

Camphor Water

Laurel camphor water,


Gum camphor

Aqua camphorae

Diluted Acetic Acid

Dilute Acetic Acid

Acidum Aceticum
Dilatum

N/A

Bactericidal, 1% (surgical
dressing for skin), 0.25%
(proprietary contraceptive
preparairrigating and
spermatocidal solutions)
vaginal douche

Calcium Hydroxide
Solution

Limewater

Liquor calcis

Simple Solution

Astringent

Strong Iodine
Solution

70% Alcohol

Lugols Solution,
Compound Iodine
Solution, Potassium
Triiodide Solution
Ethanol, Ethyl alcohol,
grain alcohol

Liquor iodi fortis,


Solutio iodi Aquosa
Ethanolum
Anhydricum

Simple Solution
N/A

Thryotoxicosis (reduce
metabolic rate), germicide
and fungicide (0.3mL 3x
daily)
Antiseptic, disinfectant,
rubefacient, solvent,

Transparent liquid with a d


brown colour and an iodin
odour
Clear volatile solution

preservative

10

Alkaline Mouthwash

Phenol Gargle

Simple Syrup

11

Citric Acid Syrup

12

Magnesium Citrate
Solution

13

Acacia Mucilage

Alkaline Aromatic
Solution, Alkaline
Antiseptic Solution

Liquor Aromaticus
Alkalinus, Liquor
Antisepticus
Alkalinus

Solution

*contains 50mL of
phenol glycerine
(16% w/v phenol
& 84% w/w
glycerin) and
purified water to
make 1L
Solution With The
Aid Of Heat

Prevents dental diseases,


maintenance of oral health,
antiseptic and deodorant

Medicated liquid

Antiseptic, soothing effect

*diluted with equal volume


warm water before use
* for external use only

Vehicle, sweetening agent

Viscid, light brown solutio


with sweet and sour tast

Pleasant vehicle with a


flavour of lemon

Viscid, light brown solutio


with sweet and sour tast

Solution by
Chemical
Reaction

Saline cathartic

Colorless to slightly yello


clear, effervescent liquid
having a sweet, acidulou
taste and a lemon flavou

N/A

Demulcent, suspending
agent, excipient (pills and
troches), emulsifying agent
(cod liver oil)

Thick viscid adhesive liqu


(definition of mucilage)

Phenolic Solution,
Carbolic gargle

Gargarisma
Phenol

Syrup, NF

Syrupus simplex,
Simple syrup,
syrupus albus,
syrupus sacchari

Syrup of Lemon

Acidum citri,
Acidum limonum,
Acidum limonorum,
Acidum limonis

Addition of
sucrose to a
flavoured liquid

Citrate of Magnesia

Liquor Magnesii
Citratis

Acacia Mucilage, NF

Mucilago Acaciae,
Mucilage of Gum
Arabic

*85% w/w (15%


water and 85%
sugar)

14

Tragacanth
Mucilage

Tragacanth Mucilage,
NF

Mucilago
Tragacanthae,
Mucilage of Gum
Dragon

N/A

Excipient (pills and troches),


suspending agent (insoluble
substances for internal
mixtures), protective agent

Thick viscid adhesive liqu


(definition of mucilage)