You are on page 1of 33
[…] Singh's letter followed the admission with a long list of ameliorative actions PG&E initiated to
prevent further incidents after the March 3, 2014 explosion. For PG&E to downplay its own
written words by claiming it did not understand its significance is, as explained more fully
below, artifice and deception.
B.

PG&E Violated California Law

PG&E states under oath that it operated its distribution system safely when it blew up a
home in Carme1. 5 This conclusion ignores the safety standards under California law. Public
Utilities Code section 451 51 states in part:
"Every public entity shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and
reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities...as are necessary
to promote the safety, health, and comfort, and convenience of its patrons,
employees, and the public."
The Commission explained the meaning of Section 451 in its recent San Bruno
proceedings against PG&E in regarding recordkeeping and ifnes and penalties:
"The text of Section 451 is unambiguous it simply, clearly, and without