Professional Documents
[…] the requests, the nationality of the person sought and the possibility of subsequent
extradition to another State."
14
43.
Unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt the
existence of at least one of two statutory aggravating circumstances - future
dangerousness or vileness - the sentencer may not return a death sentence.
"Future dangerousness" exists where there is a probability that the
defendant would commit "criminal acts of violence" in the future such as
would constitute a "continuing serious threat to society" (Virginia Code,
section 19.2-264.2).
"Vileness" exists when the crime was "outrageously or wantonly vile,
horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or an
aggravated battery to the victim" (Virginia Code, ibid.). The words
"depravity of mind" mean "a degree of moral turpitude and psychical
debasement surpassing that inherent in the definition of ordinary legal
malice and premeditation". The words "aggravated battery" mean a battery