You are on page 1of 179
[…] 4360 subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality
of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ''employee'' also includes an
officer of a [federally owned or controlled] corporation.

Do you see any private sector folks described there? We don’t either. Before we go
4365 further, we should probably address the definition of “includes” since it has reared
its tricky head in the above definition.
“Includes and including” are defined for the entire IRC (unless otherwise indicated)

97
at 26 USC 7701(c):

4370 “The terms ''includes'' and ''including'' when used in a definition contained in this
title shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of
the term defined.”

How’s that for some double-speak? Fortunately we don’t need to trouble ourselves with
4375 that brain twister because the federal courts have already held that these words are
(when used in the IRC) terms of “limited expansion”. What that means is that the