You are on page 1of 37
[…] in itself prevent the act from being within the scope of employment. A master
cannot escape liability merely by ordering his servant to act carefully.[3]
Under Tennessee law, which is in accord with that of most states, a master can be
liable for his servant's negligence solely by Respondeat Superior.[4] That doctrine is
based on the principle "that the wrong of the agent is the wrong of his employer." [5]
The Doctrine of Respondeat Superior has been used in determining a medical
provider's negligence. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-115 (1980) states
that to hold a doctor or other provider liable individually for malpractice, one must
show by competent expert testimony "(1) the standard of care, (2) that the defendant
deviated from that standard, and (3) that as a proximate result of the defendant's
negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise
have occurred."[6]
Although many factors lead to a malpractice claim, in the past the major focus by
malpractice insurance carriers has been on improving communication regarding
services between individual provider and patient as well as adequately documenting