Professional Documents
[…] 17 CFR 230.426]. Materials that constitute a free writing prospectus, as defined in Securities Act Rule 405
[17 CFR 230.405] may be used in accordance with Securities Act Rules 164 and 433 [17 CFR 230.164 and
17 CFR 230.433].
86
This is consistent with the existing provisions for other preliminary prospectuses. See Rule
430B(e). We also propose in this release to repeal the exception to the prospectus delivery requirement in
Exchange Act Rule 15c2-8(b) for shelf-eligible asset-backed securities. See Section II.C. below.
87
15 U.S.C. 77k. The proposed rule does not change the treatment of ABS offerings for purposes of
Rule 159 [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides the following:
(a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act only, and without affecting any other
rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of determining whether a prospectus or oral
statement included an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a contract of
sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale (including such
contract of sale) will not be taken into account.
(b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act only, and without affecting any other rights the
Commission may have to enforce that section, for purposes of determining whether a
31
b) New Rule 430D
Currently, the framework for ABS shelf offerings, along with shelf offerings for
other securities, is outlined in Rule 430B of the Securities Act. Rule 430B describes the
type of information that primary shelf eligible and automatic shelf issuers may omit from