Professional Documents
[…] amount of proceeds or other matters dependent upon the offering price, filed as part of an
effective registration statement as required by Rule 430D (§230.430D) shall be filed with
the Commission by a means reasonably calculated to result in filing at least five business
days before the date of the first sale in the offering, or if used earlier, the second business
Instruction to paragraph (h): The filing requirements of paragraph (h) do not apply if a
filing is made solely to add fees pursuant to Securities Act Rule 457 (§230.457) and for
no other purpose.
§ 230.430B [Amended]
or”.
§ 230.430C [Amended]
36. Amend § 230.430C by adding the phrase “or Rule 430D (§230.430D)
from the information required by the form to be in the prospectus information that is
unknown or not reasonably available to the issuer pursuant to Rule 409 (§230.409),
474
provided that with respect to each offering pursuant to such registration statement, the
issuer has filed with the Commission substantially all the information previously omitted
from the prospectus filed as part of an effective registration statement relating to each
offering that is required to be in the prospectus (except for the omission of information
commissions to dealers, amount of proceeds or other matters dependent upon the offering
price) at least five business days in advance of the first sale in the offering in accordance
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, other than price, five additional days before the first sale
in the offering must elapse from the date information reflecting the change and
containing substantially all the information required to be in the prospectus (except for
upon the offering price) is filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 424(h)
(§230.424(h)). Such form of prospectus shall be deemed to have been filed as part of the
information in reliance upon paragraph (a) of this section meets the requirements of
section 10 of the Act for the purpose of section 5(b)(1) thereof. This provision shall not
limit the information required to be contained in a form of prospectus in order to meet the
requirements of section 10(a) of the Act for the purposes of section 5(b)(2) thereof or
475
(c) Information omitted from a form of prospectus in reliance on paragraph
(a) of this section and is contained in a form of prospectus required to be filed with the
Commission pursuant to Rule 424(b)(2) or (b)(5) must contain all of the information that
registration statement.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, information omitted
paragraph (a) of this section may be included subsequently in the prospectus that is part