You are on page 1of 11
[…] Pochampally to be in constructive
contempt of court but also awarded Dr. Jaligam make-up visitations as provided in
La. R.S. 9:346; and required Dr. Pochampally to pay a fine of five hundred dollars
($500.00) in accordance with La. R.S. 13:4611 (1)(d). The trial court also awarded
Dr. Jaligam attorneys fees and costs in the amount of $1,500.00.
Dr. Pochampally argues that she was justified in denying Dr. Jaligam court
order visitations because she felt threatened. Yet, she failed to produce viable
evidence to support her contention.

Attorney's fees are also recoverable pursuant to La. R.S. 9:375(B), which states: When the
court renders judgment in an action to enforce child visitation rights it shall, except for good
cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.
Furthermore, La. R.S. 13: 4611(1)(d) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided for by law:
(1) The Supreme Court, the courts of appeal, the district courts, family
courts, juvenile courts and the city courts may punish a person adjudged guilty of