Professional Documents
[…] necessary to accomplish said purposes." None. Owner shall be paid "just and fair
compensation for the use of said property as may be fixed by the [Federal Power]
commission upon the basis of a reasonable profit in time of peace, and the cost of
restoring said property to as good condition as existed at the time of the taking over
thereof, less the reasonable value of any improvements... made thereto by the United
States and which are valuable and serviceable to the [owner]." 10. 606 of
Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1064, 1104, 47 U.S.C. 606(c).
123
Enacted
6/19/34. No time limit. President may "use or control ... any such station
and/or its apparatus and equipment by any department of the Government under
such regulations as he may prescribe." a. President proclaims that there exists
(1) war or threat of war or
124
(2) a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency,
125
or
126
b. It is necessary to preserve the neutrality of the United States. None. President
127