Professional Documents
[…] owner is dissatisfied, he shall be paid 75 percent of the amount determined by the
President and may sue, subject to existing law, in the district courts and the Court of
Claims for the rest of "just compensation."
YOUNGSTOWN CO. v. SAWYER
FRANKFURTER, J., concurring.
128
APPENDIX I - Continued.
129
130
STATUTE
DURATION SCOPE OF AUTHORITY LIMITATIONS ON ITS
EXERCISE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT DURING
SEIZURE COMPENSATION As Enacted As Extended or Repealed 11.
Amendments to Communications Act, 56 Stat. 18, 47 U.S.C. 606(d).
131
Enacted
1/26/42. No time limit. Same power as in 606(c), Communications Act of
1934, next above. a. President proclaims a state or threat of war.
b. President "deems it necessary in the interest of the national security and defense."
132
133
c.
Power to seize and use property continues to "not later than six months after the
termination of such state or threat of war" or than a date set by concurrent resolution
of Congress. None. Same as next above. 12. 8(b) of National Defense Act of 1940,
54 Stat. 676, 680.
134
Enacted