You are on page 1of 26
[…] 30

From the date of The Harrisburg until 1920, there was no remedy for death on
the high seas caused by breach of one of the duties imposed by federal
maritime law. For deaths within state territorial waters, the federal law
accommodated the humane policies of state wrongful-death statutes by
allowing recovery whenever an applicable state statute favored such recovery10
Congress acted in 1920 to furnish the remedy denied by the courts for deaths
beyond the jurisdiction of any State, by passing two landmark statutes. The first
of these was the Death on the High Seas Act, 41 Stat. 537, 46 U.S.C. 761 et
seq. Section 1 of that Act provides that:

31

'Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or


default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of
any State, * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit
for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the
exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child or dependent
relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable
if death had not ensued.'
Section 7 of the Act further provides:

32

'The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or


remedies for death shall not be affected by this (Act). Nor shall this (Act) apply
to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State * *
*.'