Professional Documents
[…] itself to the enforcement, by means of 2515, of the limitations upon invasions
of individual privacy:
14
15
II
17
Our conclusion that 2515 is an available defense to the contempt charge finds
additional support in 18 U.S.C. 3504, enacted as part of the Organized Crime
Control Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 935. Section 3504 is explicit confirmation that
Congress intended that grand jury witnesses, in reliance upon the prohibition of
2515, might refuse to answer questions based upon the illegal interception of
their communications.
Section 3504 provides:
18
19
exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny
the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.'
20
21
22
The Government urges, however, that the procedures prescribed in 3504 are
limited in application to claims of inadmissibility based upon illegal
interceptions that took place before June 19, 1968, and that 3504 cannot,
therefore, provide support for a construction of 2515. We disagree. While
subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) apply only when the illegal interception took place
before June 19, 1968, it is clear both from the face of 350413 and from its
legislative history that subsection (a)(1), imposing the duty upon 'the opponent
of the claim' to 'affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged' illegal
interception, is not similarly limited.
23
The omission of the June 19, 1968, date from subsection (a)(1) was not
inadvertent. Subsection (a)(1) was not in the original Senate bill, although the
bill did contain conterparts of present subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) without the