You are on page 1of 27
[…] fine of $10,000 imposed on Local 70 in this case was a deprivation of such
magnitude that a jury should have been interposed to guard against bias or
mistake. This union, the respondent suggests, collects dues from some 13,000
persons; and although the fine is not insubstantial, it is not of such magnitude
that the union was deprived of whatever right to jury trial it might have under
the Sixth Amendment. We thus affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
29

Affirmed.

30

Mr. Justice DOUGLAS, dissenting.

31

* I believe that petitioners are entitled to trial by jury under 18 U.S.C. 3692,
which provides that, with certain exceptions not here material:

32

'In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing
the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or gowing
out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public
trial by an impartial jury . . ..'

33

In enacting this language in 1948, Congress reaffirmed the purpose originally


expressed in 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 72, 29 U.S.C. 111
(1946 ed.). That Act was intended to shield the organized labor movement from