You are on page 1of 27
[…] The primary strike

escalated into illegal secondary boycott activity, in which four other unions,
including the petitioner Local 70, participated. The National Labor Relations
Board, through its Regional Director, obtained an injunction pursuant to 10(l)
of the National Labor Relations Act, as added, 61 Stat. 149, and as amended, 29
U.S.C. 160(l), to bring a halt to that secondary activity. When the proscribed
secondary conduct continued, apparently in willful disobedience of the 10(l)
injunction, criminal contempt, proceedings were instituted. See ante, at 2180.
43

Section 3692 unambiguously guarantees a right to a jury trial in such criminal


contempt proceedings. The section provides in pertinent part:

44

'In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing
the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or
growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and
public trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt
shall have been committed.'

45

Section 3692 thus expressly applies to more than just those cases of contempt
arising under the Norris-LaGuardia Act. By its own terms the section
encompasses all cases of contempt arising under any of the several laws of the
United States governing the issuance of injunctions in cases of a 'labor dispute.'
Section 10(l) of the National Labor Relations Act, which authorized the
injunction issued by the District Court, is, in the context of this case, most
assuredly one of those laws.

46

Section 10(l) requires the Board's regional official to petition the appropriate