You are on page 1of 18
[…] levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this
section.
"(b) Seizure and sale of property.
"The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure
by any means. A levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations
existing at the time thereof. In any case in which the Secretary or his delegate
may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such
property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible)."
Title 26 U.S.C. 6861 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Authority for Making.
"If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a
deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall,
notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such
deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the
tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary
or his delegate for the payment thereof.
"(b) Deficiency Letters.
"If the jeopardy assessment is made before any notice in respect of the tax to
which the jeopardy assessment relates has been mailed under section 6212(a),