You are on page 1of 18
[…] It is unfortunate that a case
so posed occasions the pronouncement of new and, so far as tax collection
efforts are concerned, regressive law.

28

I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Title 26 U.S.C. 7421(a) provides in full:


"(a) Tax.
"Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), and 7426(a) and (b)
(1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax
shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is
the person against whom such tax was assessed."

Title 26 U.S.C. 6212 provides in relevant part:


"(a) In general.
"If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a deficiency in respect
of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 42, he is authorized to send
notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."
Title 26 U.S.C. 6213 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment.
"Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the
States of the Union and the District of Columbia, after the notice of deficiency