Professional Documents
[…] instituted this suit in the District Court for the Northern District of Alabama to
enforce its 5 objection. A temporary restraining order was denied. After the
election was held, a three-judge court was convened and that court dismissed
the suit. 430 F.Supp. 786 (1977). The District Court unanimously held6 that
Sheffield was not covered by 5 because it is not a "political subdivision" as
that term is defined in 14(c)(2) of the Act, 79 Stat. 445, 42 U.S.C. 1973l (c)
(2), which provides that " 'political subdivision' shall mean any county or
parish, except that where regist ation for voting is not conducted under the
supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include any other subdivision
of a State which conducts registration for voting." See 430 F.Supp., at 788-789
and 790-792. The court also held, one judge dissenting, that "by approving the
referendum the Attorney General in fact approved the change to the MayorCouncil form of government [in which aldermen were elected at large]