You are on page 1of 12
[…] followed. On September 30, 1976, petitioner recanted his testimony in an
oral statement made under oath in the office of Musgrave's attorney.
Musgrave then moved to dismiss his indictment, alleging that it was based
on perjured testimony. At an evidentiary hearing on this motion on
October 21, 1976, petitioner adopted his September 30 statement and
testified that only a small part of his grand jury testimony was true. As a
result, the charges against Musgrave were reduced. Petitioner was
subsequently indicted for violations of 18 U.S.C. 1623 (1976 ed., Supp.
I), which prohibits false declarations made under oath "in any proceeding
before or ancillary to any court or grand jury." The indictment charged
that petitioner's grand jury testimony was inconsistent with statements
made "on September 30, 1976, while under oath as a witness in a
proceeding ancillary to" the Musgrave prosecution. At trial, the