You are on page 1of 12
[…] Without adverting to any
legislative history, the Court of Appeals affirmed on the theory that a false
affidavit "offends the administration of criminal justice as much as [other] false

material declaration[s]." 583 F.2d, at 127. Insofar as Stassi's analysis is


inconsistent with our decision here, we decline to follow it. And Krogh affords
no support for the Government's position in this case since the court there held
only that a sworn deposition taken in the office of an Assistant United States
Attorney General was a proceeding ancillary to a grand jury investigation.
11

Title 18 U.S.C. 3503(a) provides:


"whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that
the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved, the
court at any time after the filing of an indictment or information may upon
motion of such party and notice to the parties order that the testimony of such
witness be taken by deposition . . . ."
The language of Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 15(a) is substantially the same.

12

See 18 U.S.C. 3503(b), (c); Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 15(b).

13

See App. 46; 18 U.S.C. 3503(d); Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 15(d).

14

The Government points out that if this Court reverses petitioner's conviction on