You are on page 1of 24
[…] reserves. When the Federal Reserve System sells securities on the open market,
the sales price usually is debited in the reserve account of the buyer's bank,
decreasing the total volume of reserves. Changes in the volume of bank reserves
affect the ability of banks to make loans and investments.3 This in turn has a
substantial impact on interest rates and investment activity in the economy as a
whole.

The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC or Committee), petitioner herein,


by statute has exclusive control over the open market operations of the entire
Federal Reserve System. 12 U.S.C. 263(b). The FOMC4 is charged with
conducting open market operations "with a view to accommodating commerce
and business and with regard to their bearing upon the general credit situation
of the country." 263(c). To implement this authority, the Committee has
established a combined investment pool for all Federal Reserve banks, known
as the System Open Market Account. A senior officer of the Federal Reserve
Bank of New York is regularly appointed Account Manager of the System
Open Market Account.