You are on page 1of 23
[…] a matter of federal law, in which state law cannot control the scope of federal
prerogatives.
55

For all of the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals was
correct. I therefore dissent.

In the companion to this case, Vaughn v. Vermilion Corp., 444 U.S. 206, 100
S.Ct. 399, 62 L.Ed.2d 365, the Louisiana Court of Appeal held that privately
constructed canals, connected to navigable waters of the United States,
navigable in fact, and used for commerce, are not subject to the federal
navigational servitude. 356 So.2d 551, writ denied, La., 357 So.2d 558 (1978).

Title 33 U.S.C. 403 provides:


"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to
the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited;
and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier,
dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port,
roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United
States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been
established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate
or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or
capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or
inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any
navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended
by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to
beginning the same."

Petitioners do not challenge the Court of Appeals' holding that the Hawaii Kai
Marina is within the scope of Congress' regulatory power and subject to

regulation by the Army Corps of Engineers pursuant to its authority under 10


of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act, 33 U.S.C. 403.
4