Professional Documents
[…] "evidence that Congress anticipated that there would be a private remedy."
Ante, at 298.
Judge Tang wrote separately to explain why the conclusion that the Tracy
Pumping Plant had been authorized by Congress did not conflict with the
Ninth Circuit's recent decision in Libby Rod & Gun Club v. Poteat, 594
F.2d 742 (1979). 610 F.2d, at 607.
In addition, 12 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 406, provides criminal penalties
for violations of the provisions of various sections of the Act, including
the provisions of 10; and, 17 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 413, provides that
"[t]he Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary
to enforce the provisions of [ 10]." The creation of one explicit mode of
enforcement is not dispositive of congressional intent with respect to other
complementary remedies. See Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 82-83, n. 14, 95
S.Ct. 2080, 2089-2090, n. 14, 45 L.Ed.2d 26 (1975); Transamerica
Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v.