You are on page 1of 23
[…] appropriate United States district court. 437g(a)(6)(A) (1976 ed. and Supp.
III). Any judgment of that court may be appealed to the appropriate court of
appeals, and the judgment of the court of appeals is subject to review by this
Court upon certiorari or certification. 437g(a)(9). Section 437g(a)(10)
provides that "[a]ny action brought under this subsection shall be advanced on
the docket of the court in which filed, and put ahead of all other actions (other
than other actions brought under this subsection or under section 437h of this
title)." A number of Members of Congress believed that the Act raised
significant constitutional issues, and Congress concluded that such issues ought
to be expeditiously resolved. Consequently, Congress authorized "such actions
in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for
declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of
any provision of this Act." 2 U.S.C. 437h(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III). To assure
quick and authoritative resolution of these constitutional issues, Congress
established two extraordinary procedures. First, "[t]he district court
immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the
United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the
matter sitting en banc." Ibid. Second, "any decision on a matter certified under
subsection (a) of this section shall be reviewable by appeal directly to the
Supreme Court of the United States." 437h(b). These procedures are to be
accomplished with special promptness: "It shall be the duty of the court of