You are on page 1of 30
[…] This
is particularly true as respects cases such as the one before us, involving
responses to international crises the nature of which Congress can hardly have
been expected to anticipate in any detail.

III
39

In nullifying post-November 14, 1979, attachments and directing those persons


holding blocked Iranian funds and securities to transfer them to the Federal
Reserve Bank of New York for ultimate transfer to Iran, President Carter cited
five sources of express or inherent power. The Government, however, has
principally relied on 203 of the IEEPA, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)
(1976 ed., Supp. III), as authorization for these actions. Section 1702(a)(1)
provides in part:

40

"At the times and to the extent specified in section 1701 of this title, the
President may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of

instructions, licenses, or otherwise


41

"(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit

42

"(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,

43

"(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking


institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of