Professional Documents
[…] adjudicated or not fully paid may bring a "taking" claim against the United
States in the Court of Claims, the jurisdiction of which this Court
acknowledges. The Government must pay just compensation when it furthers
the Nation's foreign policy goals by using as "bargaining chips" claims lawfully
held by a relatively few persons and subject to the jurisdiction of our courts.2
The extraordinary powers of the President and Congress upon which our
decision rests cannot, in the circumstances of this case, displace the Just
Compensation Clause of the Constitution.
Title 50 U.S.C. 1701(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III) states that the President's
authority under the Act "may be exercised to deal with any unusual and
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside
the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the
United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to
such threat." Petitioner does not challenge President Carter's declaration of a
national emergency.
Title 50 U.S.C. 1702(a)(1)(B) (1976 ed., Supp. III) empowers the President to
"investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any