You are on page 1of 22
[…] practice for a labor organization "to refuse to bargain collectively with an
employer, provided it is the representative of his employees subject to the
provisions of section 9(a)." Section 9(a), 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. 159(a), in
turn, specifies that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of
collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for
such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in
such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. . . ." Finally under 2(2), 61

Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. 152(2), the term "employer" includes "any person acting
as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly," and the term "person" is
defined in 2(1), 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. 152(1), to include "associations."
2

See NLRB v. Independent Assn. of Steel Fabricators, Inc., 582 F.2d 135 (CA2
1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1130, 99 S.Ct. 1049, 59 L.Ed.2d 91 (1979); NLRB
v.