You are on page 1of 22
[…] agreement in a particular instance rather than approve the Board's practice of
decision by label. If an agreement, interim or final, operates to fragment a
bargaining unit, I would allow withdrawal by an employer.
III
59

The goal of multiemployer bargaining is to promote "labor peace through


strengthened collective bargaining." NLRB v. Truck Drivers, 353 U.S. 87, 95,
77 S.Ct. 643, 647, 1 L.Ed.2d 676 (1957). Neither a complete breakdown in
negotiations nor a fragmented bargaining unit furthers that goal. Because
today's decision allows both, I dissent.

Section 8(d) of the Act, 61 Stat. 142, 29 U.S.C. 158(d), states, in relevant
part:
"[T]o bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the
employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times
and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and
conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, . . . and the
execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if
requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to
agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. . . ."
Section 8(a)(5) of the Act, 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(5), declares it an
unfair labor practice for an employer to "refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 9(a)."
Section 8(b)(3), 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. 158(b)(3), declares it an unfair labor
practice for a labor organization "to refuse to bargain collectively with an
employer, provided it is the representative of his employees subject to the
provisions of section 9(a)." Section 9(a), 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. 159(a), in
turn, specifies that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of
collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for
such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in