You are on page 1of 22
[…] agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession. . . ."
Section 8(a)(5) of the Act, 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(5), declares it an
unfair labor practice for an employer to "refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 9(a)."
Section 8(b)(3), 61 Stat. 141, 29 U.S.C. 158(b)(3), declares it an unfair labor
practice for a labor organization "to refuse to bargain collectively with an
employer, provided it is the representative of his employees subject to the
provisions of section 9(a)." Section 9(a), 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. 159(a), in
turn, specifies that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of
collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for
such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in
such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. . . ." Finally under 2(2), 61

Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. 152(2), the term "employer" includes "any person acting
as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly," and the term "person" is
defined in 2(1), 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. 152(1), to include "associations."
2

See NLRB v.