Professional Documents
[…] With all due respect, I am persuaded that the
essential holding of Flast v. Cohen attaches special importance to the
Establishment Clause and does not permit the drawing of a tenuous distinction
between the Spending Clause and the Property Clause.
100 For this reason, and for the reasons stated in Parts I, II, and III of Justice
BRENNAN's opinion, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
The Act defines "excess property" as "property under the control of any Federal
agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its
responsibilities." 63 Stat. 378, 40 U.S.C. 472(e).
The Act defines "surplus property" as "any excess property not required for the
needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies, as
determined by the Administrator [of General Services]." 63 Stat. 379, 40
U.S.C. 472(g).
In calculating the public benefit allowance, the Secretary considers factors such
as the applicant's educational accreditation, sponsorship of public service
training, plans to introduce new instructional programs, commitment to student