Professional Documents
[…] where the employer had actual notice, the deputy commissioner excuses such
notice, or where no objection was raised to the failure "before the Deputy
Commissioner at the first hearing of a claim for compensation . . . ." 33 U.S.C.
912(d).
For example, the regulations provide that "[t]he order in which evidence and
allegations shall be presented and the procedures at the hearings generally . . .
shall be in the discretion of the administrative law judge and of such nature as
to afford the parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing." 20 CFR
702.338 (1981). That same regulation provides that "[i]f the administrative law
judge believes that there is relevant and material evidence available which has
not been presented at the hearing, he may . . . at any time, prior to the filing of
the compensation order, reopen the hearing for the receipt of such evidence."