You are on page 1of 16
[…] Controversies . . . between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States,
Citizens or Subjects." U.S. Const., Art. III, 2, cl. 1.

The so-called "arising under" clause provides: "The judicial Power [of the
United States] shall extend to all Cases . . . arising under this Constitution, the
Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under
their Authority." U.S. Const., Art. III, 2, cl. 1.

After the decision was announced, the United States moved for leave to
intervene and for rehearing on the ground that the Court of Appeals had not
complied with 28 U.S.C. 2403, which requires that, in "any action" in which
"the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is
drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General."

The Court of Appeals denied the motion without explanation, see Petition at
55a.
9

Letter from Jack B. Tate, Acting Legal Adviser, Department of State, to Acting
Attorney General Philip B. Perlman (May 19, 1952), reprinted in 26 Dep't of