You are on page 1of 16
[…] No. 81-920.
Argued Jan. 11, 1983.
Decided May 23, 1983.

Syllabus
A contract between the Federal Republic of Nigeria and petitioner Dutch
corporation for the purchase of cement by Nigeria provided that Nigeria
was to establish a confirmed letter of credit for the purchase price.
Subsequently, petitioner sued respondent bank, an instrumentality of
Nigeria, in Federal District Court, alleging that certain actions by
respondent constituted an anticipatory breach of the letter of credit.
Petitioner alleged jurisdiction under the provision of the Foreign
Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (Act), 28 U.S.C. 1330(a), granting
federal district courts jurisdiction without regard to the amount in
controversy of "any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to
any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is
not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or
under any applicable international agreement." The District Court, while
holding that the Act permitted actions by foreign plaintiffs, dismissed the
action on the ground that none of the exceptions to sovereign immunity
specified in the Act applied. The Court of Appeals affirmed but on the
ground that the Act exceeded the scope of Art.