You are on page 1of 9
[…] claims against third persons. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals
is

20

Affirmed.

Even if 19(c) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 919(c), requires the deputy

commissioner to issue an order with respect to any uncontested compensation


claim, as petitioner argues, cf. Czaplicki v. The Hoegh Silvercloud, 351 U.S.
525, 528, n. 9, 76 S.Ct. 946, 948 n. 9, 100 L.Ed. 1387 (1956), it is not disputed
that in this case no compensation order was filed by the deputy commissioner
prior to Duris' commencement of the instant lawsuit.
2

Section 19(e) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 919(e) provides:


"The order rejecting the claim or making the award (referred to in this chapter
as a compensation order) shall be filed in the office of the deputy
commissioner, and a copy thereof shall be sent by registered mail or by certified
mail to the claimant and to the employer at the last known address of each."

Section 14(f) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 914(f), provides that if any compensation
payable under the terms of an award is not paid within 10 days after it becomes
due, the employer shall be required to pay an additional amount equal to 20% of