You are on page 1of 19
[…] It is also clear that
Congress intended strict threshold criteria to be met before the Attorney
General could exercise his discretion to suspend deportation. To construe
the Act so as to broaden such discretion is fundamentally inconsistent with
this intent. Pp. 195-196.
673 F.2d 1013 (9th Cir.1981) reversed.
Elliott Schulder, Washington, D.C., for petitioner.
Bert D. Greenberg, Beverly Hills, Cal., for respondent.

Justice O'CONNOR delivered the opinion of the Court.

In 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66 Stat. 214, as


amended, 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1), Congress provided that the Attorney General
in his discretion may suspend deportation and adjust the status of an otherwise
deportable alien who (1) "has been physically present in the United States for a
continuous period of not less than seven years"; (2) "is a person of good moral
character"; and (3) is "a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse,
parent, or child, . . . ." In this case we must decide the meaning of 244(a)(1)'s