You are on page 1of 20
[…] favor of recovery by attaching some weight to the particular language used in
2680(c). And I must disagree with the Court's reliance on the general purposes
underlying exceptions when no consideration is given to the general purpose of
the statute itself. But most importantly, I would eschew any reliance on the
intent of the lobbyist whose opinion on the question before us was not on the
public record.

40

I therefore respectfully dissent.

Because Guam is outside the customs territory of the United States, all goods
imported therefrom are subject to duties. 19 U.S.C. 1202.
Section 1618 permits the Secretary of the Treasury to remit or mitigate a
forfeiture "if he finds that such . . . forfeiture was incurred without willful
negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the
revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating
circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such . . . forfeiture. . .
."

Petitioner also requested damages for two other alleged injuries related to the
seizure and detention of his property: the destruction of a cork pagoda by
customs officials during the search of petitioner's house, and the accidental