Professional Documents
[…] 44
Reversed.
45
46
The New York Family Court Act governs the treatment of persons between 7
and 16 years of age who are alleged to have committed acts that, if committed
by adults, would constitute crimes.1 The Act contains two provisions that
authorize the detention of juveniles arrested for offenses covered by the Act2
for up to 17 days pending adjudication of their guilt.3 Section 320.5(3)(a)
empowers a judge of the New York Family Court to order detention of a
juvenile if he finds "there is a substantial probability that [the juvenile] will not
appear in court on the return date." Section 320.5(3)(b), the provision at issue
in these cases, authorizes detention if the judge finds "there is a serious risk
[the juvenile] may before the return date commit an act which if committed by
an adult would constitute a crime."4
47
48
49
* The District Court made detailed findings, which the Court of Appeals left
undisturbed, regarding the manner in which 320.5(3)(b) is applied in practice.
Unless clearly erroneous, those findings are binding upon us, see Fed.Rule