You are on page 1of 21
[…] does not, however, press the Younger abstention claim before this Court, and
instead submits to the jurisdiction of this Court in order to obtain a more
expeditious and final resolution of the merits of the constitutional issue. Brief
for Appellant Division 14, n. 6. Since the State's Attorney General has thereby
agreed to our adjudication of the controversy, considerations of comity are not
implicated, and we need not address the merits of the Younger abstention
claim. See Ohio Bureau of Employment Services v. Hodory, 431 U.S. 471, 480,
97 S.Ct. 1898, 1904, 52 L.Ed.2d 513 (1977).

10

Section 603(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. 523(a), provides:


"Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall
reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer . . .
under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and, except as
explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any
right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled
under such other Federal law or law of any State."
See also 29 U.S.C. 524 (separate "saving clause" which explicitly preserves
state authority to enforce general criminal laws).

11

It was upon the authority of De Veau that the District Court in the instant cases
rejected appellees' argument that 93 of the Act was directly pre-empted by