You are on page 1of 21
[…] bargaining representatives. In 1959, however, Congress enacted the LaborManagement Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), designed in large part to
address the growing problems of racketeering, crime, and corruption in the
labor movement. See S.Rep. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 12-16 (1959);
H.R.Rep. No. 741, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 9-12 (1959), U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1959, p. 2318. Title V of LMRDA imposes various restrictions on
labor union officials and defines certain qualifications for them. Specifically, 29
U.S.C. 504(a) provides in pertinent part:

24

"No person . . . who has been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term
resulting from his conviction of [a series of enumerated crimes] shall serve . . .
as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar
governing body, business agent, manager, organizer . . . of any labor
organization . . . for five years after such conviction or after the end of such
imprisonment. . . ."

25

By enacting 504(a), Congress has unmistakably indicated that the right of


employees to select the officers of their bargaining representatives is not
absolute and necessarily admits of some exception.