You are on page 1of 12
[…] filed "in plenty of time." App. 39. When respondent called Keyser on
September 6, 1979, he learned for the first time that the return was by then
overdue. Apparently, Keyser had overlooked the matter because of a clerical
oversight in omitting the filing date from Keyser's master calendar. Respondent

met with Keyser on September 11, and the return was filed on September 13,
three months late.
B
5

Acting pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6651(a)(1), the Internal Revenue Service


assessed against the estate an additional tax of $17,124.45 as a penalty for the
late filing, with $1,326.56 in interest. Section 6651(a)(1) reads in pertinent part:

"In case of failure . . . to file any return . . . on the date prescribed therefor . . .,
unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to
willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax
on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more
than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction
thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the
aggregate . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

A Treasury Regulation provides that, to demonstrate "reasonable cause," a


taxpayer filing a late return must show that he "exercised ordinary business care
and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the