You are on page 1of 12
[…] DiPalma v. Commissioner, 71 T.C. 324, 327 (1978) (same), acq., 1979-1
Cum.Bull. 1; Estate of Bradley v. Commissioner, 33 TCM 70, 72-73 (1974)
(same), aff'd, 511 F.2d 527 (CA6 1975), with Estate of Kerber v. United States,
717 F.2d 454, 454-455, and n. 1 (CA8 1983) (per curiam ) (no "reasonable
cause"), cert. pending, No. 83-1038; Smith v. United States, 702 F.2d 741, 742
(CA8 1983) (same); Sarto v. United States, 563 F.Supp. 476, 478 (ND
Cal.1983) (same). We need not and do not address ourselves to this issue.

For each month or fraction of a month that a tax return is overdue, 26 U.S.C.
6651(a)(1) provides for a mandatory penalty of 5% of the tax (up to a
maximum of 25%) "unless it is shown that [the failure to file on time] is due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." As Judge Posner observed in
his dissent below, "in making 'willful neglect' the opposite of 'reasonable cause'
the statute might seem to have modified the ordinary meaning of 'reasonable' . .
. ." 710 F.2d 1251, 1256 (CA7 1983).