You are on page 1of 28
[…] The States also contend that the defendants provide a valuable informationgathering service for motor carriers. App. 60-61, 84, 90. The District Court's

final judgment, however, would not have interfered with this function. Id., at 99
("Each defendant may provide statistical and other economic data and advice to
any carrier wishing to avail itself of defendants' expertise").
18

See n. 8, supra.

19

Under the exemption, as amended, the ratemaking conferences, among other


things, must disclose the names of their members and affiliates of their
members, 49 U.S.C. 10706(b)(3)(A); the organization must limit discussion
and voting to allowed subjects and parties, 10706(b)(3)(B)(i); "the
organization may not file a protest or complaint with the Commission against
any tariff item published by or for the account of any motor carrier," 10706(b)
(3)(B)(iii); "the organization may not permit one of its employees or any
employee committee to docket or act upon any proposal effecting a change in
any tariff item," 10706(b)(3)(B)(iv); "upon request, the organization must