Professional Documents
[…] Congress to establish particular forums for dispute resolution under Art. I. See
ante, at 592. Cf. Crowell v. Benson, supra, 285 U.S., at 87, 52 S.Ct., at 306
(Brandeis, J., dissenting).
has ground to a virtual halt. . . . Since registration is critical, this program must
be made to work."). Congress surely desired both that EPA have use of
appellees' data and that appellees be compensated for such use. But there is no
evidence to indicate that Congress intended these complementary provisions to
be mutually dependent. See 30, 92 Stat. 836, 7 U.S.C. 136x ("If any
provision of this [Act] . . . is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other
provisions . . . which can be given effect without regard to the invalid provision
. . . and to this end the provisions of this [Act] are severable"); cf. INS v.
Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 931-935, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 2773-2776, 77 L.Ed.2d 317
(1983).
The sentence the Court believes "ties the follow-on registration to the
arbitration," ante, at 582, is beside the point. Section 3(c)(1)(D)(ii) requires the