You are on page 1of 61
[…] power to Congress free of constitutional restrictions on the manner of its
exercise").
25

Justice BLACKMUN suggests that Congress may delegate legislative power to


one of its own agents as long as it does not retain "tight control" over that agent.
Post, at 779, n. 1. His suggestion is not faithful to the rationale of Chadha
because no component of Congress, not even one of its Houses, is subject to the
"tight control" of the entire Congress. For instance, the Congressional Research
Service, whose primary function is to respond to congressional research
requests, 2 U.S.C. 166, apparently would not fall within Justice
BLACKMUN's "tight control" test because Congress has guaranteed the
Service "complete research independence and the maximum practicable
administrative independence consistent with these objectives." 166(b)(2). I
take it, however, that few would doubt the unconstitutionality of assigning the
functions at issue in this case to the Congressional Research Service.
Moreover, Chadha surely forecloses the suggestion that because delegation of