You are on page 1of 61
[…] his statutorily required relationship to the Legislative Branch.

84

In the statutory section that identifies the Comptroller General's responsibilities

84

In the statutory section that identifies the Comptroller General's responsibilities


for investigating the use of public money, four of the five enumerated duties
specifically describe an obligation owed to Congress. The first is the only one
that does not expressly refer to Congress: The Comptroller General shall
"investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public
money." 31 U.S.C. 712(1). The other four clearly require the Comptroller
General to work with Congress' specific needs as his legal duty. Thus, the
Comptroller General must "estimate the cost to the United States Government
of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation
in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with
recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable." 712(2)
(emphasis added). He must "analyze expenditures of each executive agency the
Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money
has been used and expended economically and efficiently." 712(3) (emphasis
added).