You are on page 1of 61
[…] (emphasis added).

85

The statutory provision detailing the Comptroller General's role in evaluating


programs and activities of the United States Government similarly leaves no
doubt regarding the beneficiary of the Comptroller General's labors. The
Comptroller General may undertake such an evaluation for one of three
specified reasons: (1) on his own initiative; (2) "when either House of Congress
orders an evaluation"; or (3) "when a committee of Congress with jurisdiction
over the program or activity requests the evaluation." 31 U.S.C. 717(b). In
assessing a program or activity, moreover, the Comptroller General's
responsibility is to "develop and recommend to Congress ways to evaluate a
program or activity the Government carries out under existing law." 717(c)
(emphasis added).

86

The Comptroller General's responsibilities are repeatedly framed in terms of his


specific obligations to Congress. Thus, one provision specifies in some detail
the obligations of the Comptroller General with respect to an individual