You are on page 1of 61
[…] has been released by the committee for which the material was compiled."
717(d)(2).

91

Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the
Comptroller General's primary responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf
of Congress. The Comptroller General must make annual reports on specified
subjects to Congress, to the Senate Committee on Finance, to the Senate
Committee on Governmental Affairs, to the House Committee on Ways and
Means, to the House Committee on Government Operations, and to the Joint
Committee on Taxation. 31 U.S.C. 719(a), (d). On request of a committee,
the Comptroller General "shall explain to and discuss with the committee or
committee staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the
committee(1) evaluate a program or activity of an agency within the
jurisdiction of the committee; or (2) in its consideration of proposed
legislation." 719(i). Indeed, the relationship between the Comptroller General
and Congress is so close that the "Comptroller General may assign or detail an
officer or employee of the General Accounting Office to full-time continuous
duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year." 31 U.S.C.