Professional Documents
[…] crewing procedures constituted a unilateral change in working conditions
forbidden by the NW-BN-Mendocino labor protective conditions, by the
Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. 151 et seq. (RLA), and by collectivebargaining agreements, and that the Commission had made no findings that
would justify exempting the trackage rights transactions from applicable labor
laws. In a lengthy order served on October 25, 1983, responding in some detail
to all of the major contentions, the Commission denied the petitions. In
particular, the Commission emphasized its reliance on 49 U.S.C. 11341(a),
which provides that a carrier participating in a consolidation approved by the
Commission "is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law . . . as
necessary to let that person carry out the transaction. . . ." The Commission
concluded that the exemption provided by this section extends to the RLA and
is self-executing, requiring no findings by the Commission to make it effective.
11
On December 16, 1983, BLE petitioned for judicial review of the May 18,