Professional Documents
[…] [n]otwithstanding" the provision authorizing the Commission to reopen and
reconsider its orders ( 10327(g)), "an action of the Commission . . . is final on
the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or
set aside the action may be filed after that date." This would seem to mean that
the pendency of reconsideration motions does not render Commission orders
nonfinal for purposes of triggering the Hobbs Act limitations period. The same
argument could be made, however, with respect to a similar provision of the
APA, 5 U.S.C. 704, which reads in relevant part: "Except as otherwise
expressly required by statute, agency action otherwise final is final for the
purposes of this section [entitled 'Actions Reviewable'] whether or not there has
been presented or determined an application for . . . any form of
reconsiderations, or, unless the agency otherwise requires by rule and provides
that the action meanwhile is inoperative, for an appeal to superior agency
authority." That language has long been construed by this and other courts
merely to relieve parties from the requirement of petitioning for rehearing
before seeking judicial review (unless, of course, specifically required to do so