Professional Documents
[…] 10327(i). The Commission's order refusing to reconsider its refusal to clarify
thus became final on October 25, 1983, and the unions' petitions for review
filed on December 16, 1983, and December 23, 1983were therefore timely
for purposes of reviewing that order (though they obviously were not timely for
purposes of reviewing the original order of October 20, 1982). However,
although the timeliness requirements of the Hobbs Act were satisfied, the order
from which the unions have appealed is unreviewable.
15
The Commission's authority to reopen and reconsider its prior actions stems
from 49 U.S.C. 10327(g), which provides:
16
"The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because of material
error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances "(A) reopen a
proceeding;
17
18
19
"An interested party may petition to reopen and reconsider an action of the
Commission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission."
20
When the Commission reopens a proceeding for any reason and, after
reconsideration, issues a new and final order setting forth the rights and
obligations of the parties, that ordereven if it merely reaffirms the rights and