You are on page 1of 21
[…] Hodory, 431 U.S., at 491, 97
S.Ct., at 1909. Congress need not draw a statutory classification to the
satisfaction of the most sharp-eyed observers in order to meet the limitations
that the Constitution imposes in this setting. And we are not authorized to
ignore Congress' considered efforts to avoid favoritism in labor disputes, which
are evidenced also by the two significant provisos contained in the statute. The
first proviso preserves eligibility for the program of any household that was
eligible to receive stamps "immediately prior to such strike." 7 U.S.C. 2015(d)
(3). The second proviso makes clear that the statutory ineligibility for food
stamps does not apply "to any household that does not contain a member on
strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site
because of a strike or lockout." Ibid. In light of all this, the statute is rationally
related to the stated objective of maintaining neutrality in private labor disputes.
18

In view of the foregoing, we need not determine whether either of the other two
proffered justifications for 109 would alone suffice.