Professional Documents
[…] to figure out how to spell Salvator.
"MR. KLONOFF: That would be our position. That's consistent with the
statutory
"QUESTION: Wow, that's a tough position, and I think there are probably a lot
It is somewhat ironic that both the Government and the Court accept the fact
that a materiality requirement is implicit in the disjunctive reference to "willful
misrepresentation" in 1451(a), see ante, at 767, but reach a contrary
conclusion with respect to 1101(f)(6). Moreover, the implication of a
materiality requirement in 1101(f)(6) is consistent with the interpretation of
18 U.S.C. 1015(a), which punishes the making of "any false statement under
oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to . . . naturalization,
citizenship, or registry of aliens." Courts have construed the statute to contain a
requirement that the false statement be material. United States v. Bressi, 208 F.
369, 370-371 (WD Wash. 1913) (to constitute the crime of false swearing in a
naturalization case the testimony given had to be material even though the