You are on page 1of 28
[…] its implementation would interfere with other housing goals. Finally, the
Government contended that because Congress had not authorized sufficient
funds to conduct the operating-subsidy program as well as two related subsidy
programs, the Secretary had discretion to suspend the operating-subsidy
program.

36

Respondents argued in rebuttal that other statutory language made clear that the
operating-subsidy program was mandatory: "[T]here shall be established an
initial operating expense level . . . [which] shall be established by the Secretary
not later than 180 days after August 22, 1974." 12 U.S.C. 1715z-1(f)(3),
17152z-1(g)(1970 ed., Supp. IV). The "project owner shall . . . pay to the
Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges [and]
excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to
make additional assistance payments." 1715z-1(g). Furthermore, respondents
argued that Lynn did not support the Government's position because the
Secretary did not contend here, as was the case there, that the operating-subsidy
program was inconsistent with national housing policy. They also pointed out