You are on page 1of 16
[…] immunity or other federal defense." 813 F.2d 960, 967 (1987). Accordingly, the
Court of Appeals issued a writ of mandamus ordering the District Court to deny
the United States' petitions for removal and remand the prosecutions for trial in
the California state courts. We granted the United States' petition for certiorari
on behalf of Mesa and Ebrahim, 486 U.S. 1021, 108 S.Ct. 1993, 100 L.Ed.2d
226 (1988), to resolve a conflict among the Courts of Appeals concerning the
proper interpretation of 1442(a)(1). We now affirm.

II
5

The removal provision at issue in this case, 28 U.S.C. 1442(a), provides:

"A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any
of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the
United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is
pending:

"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting
under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title
or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or
punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.