You are on page 1of 16
[…] 121
109 S.Ct. 959
103 L.Ed.2d 99

Kathryn Isabella MESA and Shabbir A. Ebrahim, a/k/a


Shabbir Azam, Petitioners
v.
CALIFORNIA.
No. 87-1206.
Argued Dec. 6, 1988.
Decided Feb. 21, 1989.

Syllabus
Petitioner mailtruck drivers, employees of the United States Postal
Service, were separately charged in state criminal complaints with traffic
violations arising out of unrelated incidents while they were operating
their trucks, and they were arraigned in a California Municipal Court. The
United States attorney filed petitions for removal of the complaints to
Federal District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1)which
provides for removal of a civil or criminal prosecution commenced in a
state court against "[a]ny officer of the United States . . ., or person acting
under him, for any act under color of such office . . ."because
petitioners were federal employees at the time of the incidents and
because the charges arose from accidents involving petitioners that
occurred while they were on duty and acting in the course and scope of
their employment. The District Court granted the petitions. The Court of