You are on page 1of 6
[…] receiver, or other legal custodian of an insured State-chartered institution and
which involves only the rights or obligations of investors, creditors,
stockholders, and such institution under State law shall not be deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States. No attachment or execution shall be issued
against the Corporation or its property before final judgment in any action, suit,
or proceeding in any court of any State or of the United States or any territory,
or any other court." (Emphasis supplied.)
Title 28 U.S.C. 451, in turn, provides in relevant part:
"The term 'agency' includes any department, independent establishment,
commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or
any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the
context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense."

Title 12 U.S.C. 1725(c) provides that the FSLIC "shall have power . . . [t]o
sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction in
the United States. . . ."

See n. 2, supra.

Had Congress intended to limit not only the federal-question jurisdiction of