You are on page 1of 40
[…] construction of the statute when evaluating his overbreadth claim. Our cases,
however, have long held that a statute as construed "may be applied to conduct
occurring prior to the construction, provided such application affords fair
warning to the defendan[t]." Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.S. 479, 491, n. 7, 85
S.Ct. 1116, 1123 n. 7, 14 L.Ed.2d 22 (1965) (citations omitted).12 In Hamling v.
United States, 418 U.S. 87, 94 S.Ct. 2887, 41 L.Ed.2d 590 (1974), for example,
we reviewed the petitioners' convictions for mailing and conspiring to mail an
obscene advertising brochure under 18 U.S.C. 1461. That statute makes it a
crime to mail an "obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article,
matter, thing, device, or substance." In Hamling, for the first time, we
construed the term "obscenity" as used in 1461 "to be limited to the sort of
'patently offensive representations or depictions of that specific "hard core"
sexual conduct given as examples in Miller v. California.' " In light of this