You are on page 1of 19
[…] Had petitioner employed the actual-use method, or ignored fixed costs entirely,
it could have established its intent to profit, but it would have realized a net
gain from nonmember sales and its "unrelated business taxable income" would
have been higher.
22

The fact that petitioner suffered actual losses in 1980 and 1981 does not, by
itself, prove that Portland Golf lacked a profit motive. A taxpayer's intent to
profit is not disproved simply because no profit is realized during a particular
year. See Treas.Reg. 1.183-1(c)(1)(ii), 26 CFR 1.183-1(c)(1)(ii) (1989)
(most activities presumed to be engaged in for profit if gross income exceeds
costs in any two of five consecutive years); Treas.Reg. 1.183-2(b)(6), 26 CFR
1.183-2(b)(6) (1989) ("A series of losses during the initial or start-up stage of
an activity may not necessarily be an indication that the activity is not engaged
in for profit"). Petitioner could offset these losses against investment income if
it could demonstrate that it intended to earn gross income in excess of total
costs, with fixed expenses being allocated under the gross-to-gross formula.
Portland Golf has not asserted, however, that it possessed such a motive.