You are on page 1of 19
[…] approach. See Brief for Respondent 47, n. 25 ("[T]his argument is untenable");
Brief for Petitioner 48 ("While the Ninth Circuit's formula is better than that of
the Government, it is basically unprincipled"). Our disposition of the case
makes unnecessary precise interpretation of the Court of Appeals' opinion.

See also Brook, Inc. v. Commissioner, 799 F.2d 833 (CA2 1986); Rev.Rul. 8169, 1981-1 Cum.Bull. 351-352; A. Scialabba, The Unrelated Business Taxable
Income of Social Clubs, 10 Campbell L.Rev. 249 (1988).

10

Section 513(a) defines "unrelated trade or business" as "any trade or business


the conduct of which is not substantially related . . . to the exercise or
performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other
purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption."

11

Section 512(a)(3)(B) defines "exempt function income" as "the gross income


from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the
organization as consideration for providing such members or their dependents