You are on page 1of 25
[…] because of their color, though they are citizens, and may be in other respects

fully qualified, is practically a brand upon them, affixed by the law, an assertion
of their inferiority, and a stimulant to that race prejudice which is an
impediment to securing to individuals of the race that equal justice which the
law aims to secure to all others." Strauder, supra, 100 U.S., at 308.
21

Discrimination in the jury selection process is the subject of a federal criminal


prohibition, and has been since Congress enacted the Civil Rights Act of 1875.
The prohibition has been codified at 18 U.S.C. 243, which provides:

22

"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed
by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the
United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of
servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty
in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any
citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than $5,000."

23

In Peters v. Kiff, 407 U.S. 493, 92 S.Ct. 2163, 33 L.Ed.2d 83 (1972), Justice
WHITE spoke of "the strong statutory policy of 243, which reflects the
central concern of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., at 507, 92 S.Ct., at 2170
(opinion concurring in judgment).