You are on page 1of 17
[…] 48921, 48922 (1981) (interim rule). A divided Court of Appeals for the

Eleventh Circuit denied Ardestani's petition for review and held that the EAJA
does not apply to administrative deportation proceedings. Ardestani v. INS, 904
F.2d 1505 (1990).
4

We granted certiorari, 499 U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 1101, 113 L.Ed.2d 212 (1991), to
resolve a conflict among the United States Courts of Appeals1 and now affirm.

II
5

The EAJA provides that prevailing parties in certain adversary administrative


proceedings may recover attorney's fees and costs from the Government. In
pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(1) provides that "[a]n agency that conducts an
adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United
States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that
proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position
of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an
award unjust." The EAJA defines an "adversary adjudication" as "an
adjudication under section 554 of this title in which the position of the United
States is represented by counsel or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(C)(i).
Section 554 of Title 5, in turn, delineates the scope of proceedings governed by